At BikerSOS, we’re continuously striving to provide you with the best possible experience – and your privacy is important to us.

With the following Privacy Policy we want to:

  • make it easier for you to understand which data we collect and how we use it
  • give you increased control over your data
  • and provide a detailed explanation of your rights as a user.
  1. In General
  2. Controller
  3. Which Data We Collect And Process
  4. Why We Process Data (“Purposes”)
  5. Sharing of Personal Data
  6. How Long We Store Data
  7. Which Rights You Have
  8. Further Important Information
  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  10. Questions, Complaints and Support

1. IN GENERAL

1.1 BikerSOS GmbH, FN 477475m, Johann-Konrad-Vogel Straße 6, 4020 Linz, Österreich (see our imprint). We, the team of BikerSOS, email address: privacy@bikersos.com (“Email Address”), process your personal data when you use our app BikerSOS or website (“Website” and, together with the Apps, “Products”). The processing of your personal data takes place in compliance with applicable local data privacy laws, e.g. the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“) or the Austrian data protection act in its current form.

1.2 In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) we want to provide you with information about us, the nature, scope and purposes of the data processing, e.g. collection and use, giving you insights into the processing of your personal data.

2. CONTROLLER

2.1 Controller. In general the controller of data processing is BikerSOS. You can contact us via email under the Email Address.

2.2 Data Protection Officer. Our data protection officer can be contacted under the Email Address. Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact him/her.

3. WHICH DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

3.1 In General. BikerSOS processes certain data, including personal data that you as a user of the Products make available to us, for example by using our Products, and that others provide to us (“Data”).

3.2. Categories of Personal Data.

These are the categories of personal data we might collect directly or indirectly from you:

Identity information – includes: name (first, last), date of birth, e-mail address, gender, profile picture, social media identifiers and information passed along to us via your Facebook or Google account, your device fingerprint, that are assigned to you. We use it to verify your identity.

Medical information – includes: weight, height, blood group, bleeder, allergies, drugs, languages and further informationen from the medical information section in our products. This also includes your emergency contacts (name + phone number) which you can provide to alert in case of an emergency.

Contact information – includes: your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, Messenger ID, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We use it to contact you for different reasons depending on the purpose.

Motorcycle information – includes: manufacturer, model, color, plates, registration date, power, engine size, pictures.

Location information – includes: your chosen residential location, current log-in location (IP address), and/or GPS location (if you wish to share it with us, for example through your mobile device settings) or other phone related location data (e.g. via WiFi or Bluetooth), or the specific BikerSOS site you visited that might give us clues about where you are. We use it to operate our products and adapt your product experience to your location.

Purchase information – includes: payment provider, duration of your BikerSOS subscription, price, currency, VAT (based on country info). We use payment providers to process payments. Although we do not store any credit card information ourselves, we store a payment ID number that is given out by the respective provider (e.g. Apple, Google, Chargebee, PayPal) and can be allocated to you. We use it to process your payments.

Behavioural and Profile information – includes: your BikerSOS shopping history, your BikerSOS shopping preferences, in-store interactions, product reviews, social media interactions with us, and any other intelligence we have about you to help us learn you as a consumer better, including “Community information”. We use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.

Social-Media informationen – includes: information obtained through your interaction with us on various social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc., including: any social media information that is publicly available such as your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your photos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags”. We obtain this information from the social media network (e.g. Facebook, Instagram etc.) directly or indirectly through third-party agencies we have agreements with.

Device information – includes: Information about your device or browser that give us an idea about your browsing behaviour or device usage. Your device information is collected by our apps, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes. This includes, but not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, transmitted data volume, the referral URL (if you came to our site via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type (including language and version of the browser software) and add-ons, device identifier and features, device type, versions, operating system..

Activity information – includes: trip data (for example start and end times), sensor data (this includes, but not limited to: Devices acceleration and rotations, duration, speed, distance) and other data (z. B. trips und pictures, including location information) related to the BikerSOS App. We use it to operate our products, to help you improve your performance goals and improve your user experience and identify what products might be best for you based on your exercise patterns.

Preference information – includes: preferred language, login location, units (distance, weight), information related to the motorcycle (brand, model, color, picture, plates,..). We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites and apps.

3.3. Data from others.

Registration via Facebook or Google

If you register a BikerSOS account via social login, we will receive the following information:

  • Facebook Inc. (1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, “Facebook”): First and last name, email address, profile picture;
  • Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, “Google”): First and last name, email address; and profile picture.

3.4. Service Use

Google Tag Manager

We use the service Google Tag Manager on our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). 

The Tag Manager is used to manage website tags via an interface. This enables us to embed code snippets such as tracking codes or conversion pixels into our website without interfering with the source code. In this process, Tag Manager data is only transferred; it is not collected or stored. The Tag Manager itself is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data, because it is used solely to manage other services used on our website. The Tag Manager triggers other tags which in turn collect data under specific circumstances. However, the Tag Manager has no access to this data. If you have chosen to deactivate cookies on our site in general or to deactivate specific cookies, this will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented using the Tag Manager.

For more information about data protection, refer to the following Google websites:

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de
FAQ Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html
Use Policy Google Tag Manager: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google. Google Analytics uses cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more information on cookies and how to opt-out of them. We use Google Analytics to analyze and constantly improve the use of our Products. The Products use Google Analytics in conjunction with the option “_anonymizeIP()”. This means, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form in order to prevent transmission of any personal data. The basis for the processing of data are our legitimate interests.

Firebase & Google Analytics for Mobile

General. For Apps on iOS and Android we use Google’s Firebase (for more information see here) and Google Analytics for Mobile (for more information see here). User data is transmitted in an anonymized form to Google. Our Apps use identification for mobile devices, including the Google Advertising ID (“GAID”) and the ID for Advertising for iOS (“IDFA”), as well as technologies similar to cookies for the use execution of the Analytics for mobile service.

Purpose. We use Firebase and Google Analytics to analyze and constantly improve the use of our Products. Through the statistics we are able to improve our services and make them more interesting for users. The basis for the processing of data are our legitimate interests.

Adjust

For Apps on iOS and Android we use the services of Adjust GmbH (Saarbrücker Str. 37a, 10405 Berlin, Germany, “Adjust”). This allows us to us to track and analyze which marketing channels or sources are producing the best results for directing users to download the Products and to help us understand how our users are using our app. For this purpose, Adjust processes mobile identifiers such as the IDFA, GAID or similar mobile identifiers. For more information on Adjust, see here, especially section 3. To opt out of tracking by Adjust please go here. The basis for the processing of data are our legitimate interests.

BikerSOS Event Tracking

When you are using our Products, we will collect certain event information (e.g. opening the BikerSOS app, starting a trip activity, visiting our Website) and send them to our servers. This allows us to analyze and constantly improve the use of our Products.

Facebook Analytics

For Apps on iOS and Android we use Facebook Analytics (for more information see here). This allows us to us to track and analyze which marketing channels or sources, in connection with Facebook, are producing the best results for directing users to download the Products and to help us understand how our users are using our app. For this purpose, Facebook Analytics processes mobile identifiers such as the IDFA, GAID or similar mobile identifiers. For more information on Facebook Analytics, see here. The basis for the processing of data are our legitimate interests.

Mailworx

For our newsletter service we use Mailworx. Your E-Mail address and your identity information are sent to the service to provide personalized E-Mails. You can find more information about Mailworx here.

Hotjar

Our website uses the service Hotjar. Hotjar is a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta (‘Hotjar’). 

Hotjar is used to analyse user behaviour on our website for optimisation purposes. Hotjar enables us to log and analyse user behaviour on our website, such as your mouse movements or mouse clicks. However, your visit to our website is tracked on an anonymous basis. Hotjar also analyses information about your operating system, your browser, incoming or outgoing links, your geographical location and the type of device you are using. This information is also used by Hotjar for statistical purposes. Hotjar can also ask for direct feedback from you. 

The processing of your data is subject to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, with effect for the future. 

Hotjar provides further information about its data protection policy at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

Youtube

On our website, the “YouTube” service is used to embed videos into the site. The operator of the necessary software and plugin is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“YouTube”). 

When you visit a site with embedded YouTube videos, a connection is established to YouTube servers. This will tell YouTube which pages you are visiting.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded.

YouTube’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out option: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Webcare

In order to obtain consent for the use of cookies on our website in accordance with data protection regulations, we use the cookie banner of DataReporter WebCare. This is a service provided by DataReporter GmbH, Zeileisstraße 6, 4600 Wels, Austria (“DataReporter”). More information about this company can be found at www.datareporter.eu. The cookie banner records and stores the consent to cookie use for the respective user of our website. Our cookie banner ensures that statistical and marketing cookies are only set when the user has given his express consent to their use. 

We store information on the extent to which the user has confirmed the use of cookies. The user’s decision can be revoked at any time by calling up the setting for cookies and managing the declaration of consent. Existing cookies will be deleted after revocation of the consent. A cookie is also set to store information on the status of the user’s consent, which is indicated in the cookie details. Furthermore, the IP address of the respective user is transmitted to DataReporter’s server for calling this service. The IP address is neither stored nor associated with any other data of the user, it is only used for the correct execution of the service. The use of the above data is therefore based on our legitimate interest in the legally compliant design of our website in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information can be found in the DataReporter data protection declaration at https://www.datareporter.eu/datenschutz. Please feel free to send your enquiries about this service to office@datareporter.eu.

3.5. Cookies and Similar Technologies.

Cookies

What Are Cookies. The Website uses ‘cookies’ – small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile device and/or stored by the browser. The basis for the processing of data via cookies are our legitimate interests.

Do Not Track-Signale

Do Not Track Signals The Products do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals. To learn more about Do Not Track signals, you can visit https://allaboutdnt.com

4. WHY WE PROCESS DATA (“PURPOSES”)

4.1 Operating the Products. BikerSOS process your data to be able to provide you with a seamless user experience when using the Products.

Providing Services. To operate the Products and provide the services, including to

  • authenticate your access to an account;
  • track and display your trips and activities
  • detect accidents and alert emergency services

Global credential to all BikerSOS Platforms. To enable our users to log on to all platforms, portals, services, communities and apps operated by BikerSOS with one set of log-in credentials, we store your BikerSOS Log-In in the global authentication platform from BikerSOS. When you use your BikerSOS Log-In to enter any BikerSOS Platform, we will use a token to verify your identity from the BikerSOS global authentication platform. This also further ensures our network and domain security. The basis for the processing of data are our legitimate interests.

Connect with other users. To make it easier for you to find and connect with others. We may use the information you have shared within the products, including GPS data, to suggest connections between you and people you may know. For example, we may associate information that we learn about you through your use of the products, and information you and others provide, to suggest people you may know or may want to transact with through our products.

Customer Support. To investigate, respond to your requests, and resolve complaints and service issues, e.g. to contact you about a question you submitted to our customer service team.

4.2 Business Needs. We process your data to manage our business needs.

Performance. We process data to monitor, analyse, and improve the use of our Products, as well as protect the security or integrity of the Products, and their performance and functionality. For example, we analyze user behaviour and perform research about the way you use our Products.

Forschung und Entwicklung. We process data, including public feedback, to conduct research for the further development of our Products, in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, and drive user growth and engagement in our Products.

Marketing General. We process Data to deliver (tailored) marketing materials about BikerSOS products and online services to you.

Email/Push Message Marketing. With your consent, BikerSOS will send you personalized marketing emails or push messages with information on motorcycle and safety-related topics as well as BikerSOS products.

We would like to inform you that we assess your user behavior when reading the emails with the help of so-called web beacons or tracking pixels. The information created by this is then linked to the information collected in in 3.2 Categories of Personal Data, your email address, and an individual ID. With this merged information, we can create a user profile to personalize our marketing emails / push messages. We collect data on when you “Click on” our emails, or which links you click, and combine this with your actions in the Product.

We store and use your data for the purpose of email marketing or marketing on the Website by BikerSOS. You can revoke your consent to the marketing emails and push messages at any time, by clicking the link at the end of the email or changing your device settings concerning push messages. We store the tracking information as long as you are subscribed to our marketing emails.

Targeted messages on 3rd-party advertising platform. BikerSOS use third-party advertising platforms, such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behaviour and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. BikerSOS use third-party solutions such as Google Audience and Facebook Audience (but not limited to) to help us do a better job at targeting our campaigns and messages for our consumers. Your personal data (see 3.2 Categories of Personal Data) is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (e.g. the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from BikerSOS. We also need to analyse necessary information to understand the impact of our campaigns. If you don’t accept that we use and share your personal data for this purpose, you will still see BikerSOS advertisements on other platforms at random.

You can learn more about how our Advertising Partners help us achieve this purpose by visiting their sites:

Google Personalised Advertising: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/143465
Google Advertising Policies: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6020956

Facebook Lookalike Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/164749007013531 Facebook Custom Audience Terms: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

The basis for the processing of your personalized data is based on your Marketing Consent. An opt-out is possible at any time in your privacy settings. It may take a few days after the opt-out until you are removed from all audiences.

4.3 Compliance and Enforcement.

Compliance. We process your data to comply with our obligations and in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Enforcement. We process your data, if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms & Conditions or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our members or visitors.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 General.

We share data with third parties

  • if this is necessary, for the purposes,
  • due to a request from a national authority,
  • due to a court ruling,
  • if required by law,
  • if necessary to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations,
  • to exercise or protect the rights and safety of BikerSOS, our members, personnel, or
  • if you have (explicitly) consented beforehand.

We attempt to notify you about legal demands for your data when we think it is appropriate, unless prohibited by law or court order, or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority.

Special categories of personal data, such as allergies, drugs or other medical related data, will never be shared with advertisers or similar agencies.

5.2 Our Services.

Profile. Your profile is private by default. Other users will only see your name and your profile picture. This is necessary to enable others to find you in our products. Other users can send you a request to become your Followers. Once you accept this request, your friend can see your driven distance information on the leaderboard

Leaderboard. When you track an activity, you automatically participate in a weekly/monthly/general ranking that includes the distance covered among your friends. When you add friends, you become part of the ranking.

LIVE Tracking. The Products include a “LIVE Tracking” feature (“LIVE Tracking”), which enables other BikerSOS users to see the route and data of your activity on certain of the Products. LIVE Tracking can only be either completely activated or completely deactivated. LIVE Tracking is deactivated by default and can be activated by you at your own discretion. Once activated, it stays activated until you finish your activity. By activating the feature, you accept the responsibility for such activation at your own risk. If you do not want to give third parties access to your training route and data, then LIVE Tracking should not be activated.

Emergency alert. If you have activated the Premium Service, you can activate accident detection for your activities. For this purpose, the acceleration, rotation and GPS data of your smartphone are read out and used for the detection but not saved. If an accident is detected and not aborted during the countdown, your personal information and medical data will be forwarded to a partner emergency call center, if you are in a country where BikerSOS offers this service.

5.3 Services You May Use. BikerSOS lets you connect to third-party services. For example, to enable you to connect other accounts to your profile or for sharing your activities.

Social Networks and Messenger Services. You can decide to share finished activities via Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Telegram or any other messenger service you may use on your mobile device. Please note that we do not have any influence on or knowledge of the scope and the further use of the Data by the respective messaging service, and cannot take any responsibility for the use of your Data by the respective messaging provider. Please see the messaging service’s respective privacy policies for details.

5.4 Service Providers

Service Providers. We share your information to others who help us provide and improve our Products (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). Service providers will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We use processors such as Adjust, Google, Facebook, Amazon Web Services, Inc., Mailworx, Hotjar, Appradar or Zendesk, Inc..

 

6. HOW LONG WE STORE DATA

6.1 Retention Period. We need to maintain your data for as long as you have an account with us. Beyond that, we only store data, if it is legally necessary (because of warranty, limitation or retention periods) or otherwise required.

6.2 Account Deletion. If you decide to delete your account, all data BikerSOS have about you will be deleted, with the following exceptions:

  • Any details made public by you (e.g. routes, comments on other registered users’ activities, will be anonymized, i.e. it will be made clear that such details were provided by a deleted user).
  • Any data required for BikerSOS performance of contractual obligations or compliance with statutory retention obligations shall not be deleted, but minimized to the necessary extent.

A deletion request does not affect data, if the storage is legally necessary, for example for accounting purposes.

7. WHICH RIGHTS YOU HAVE

7.1 Exercise your Rights. To exercise your rights defined in sections 7.2 to 7.8, please send a request via email to the Email Address or via mail to our postal address.

7.2 Revocation of Consent. You can revoke your consent – in those cases where consent for processing is necessary – for future data processing at any time. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on the consent before the revocation. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, if we have another legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

7.3 Right of Access. You have the right to obtain (i) confirmation as to whether or not your data is being processed by us and, if so, (ii) more specific information on the data. The more specific information concerns, among other things, processing purposes, categories of data, potential recipients, or the duration of storage.

7.4 Right to Rectification. You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you from us. In case the data processed by us is not correct, we will rectify these without undue delay and inform you of this rectification. Please note that (i) you can rectify much of your information in the settings and (ii) it is not technically possible for us to rectify all kinds of data in our Product

7.5 Right to Erasure. You have the right to delete data we store about you. Should you decide to do so, please go to your account settings on the Website and delete your account there. If you are unable to do this, please contact us via the email address. As a safety measure, we will send you an email in order for you to confirm this deletion. We will delete your data after this confirmation. Please note that your phone may still have data stored on it after deletion of your account.

7.6 Right to Restriction of Processing. You have the right to obtain a restriction of processing of your data from us in the following cases:

  • you make an inquiry pursuant para. 7.4, if you so request;
  • you are of the opinion that the processing of your data is unlawful, but are opposed to an erasure of Data;
  • you still require the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • you have objected to the processing pursuant para. 7.8.

7.7 Right to Data Portability. You have the right to (i) receive a copy of your Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and (ii) transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us. You can download a copy of your data in your account settings on the website.

7.8 Right to Object. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of data for which our legitimate interests are the legal basis, including profiling based on those provisions. You also have the right to object to processing of data for direct marketing purposes

7.9 Right to File a Complaint. You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority, if you think that the processing of data infringes applicable law.

8. FURTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

8.1 Legal Bases. Data protection laws regulate that we are only allowed to collect and process your data, if we have lawful bases for processing. The lawfulness of data processing stems from:

  • your (explicit) consent in cases where you have given (explicit) consent to the processing;
  • the necessity for the performance of your user contract, e.g. where data is needed for a satisfactory use of the Product; or
  • legitimate interests pursued by BikerSOS or a third party, e.g. our use of cookies, plug-ins, or targeted advertising.

    Our legitimate interests include protecting you, BikerSOS, or others from security threats or fraud, complying with all applicable laws, managing and improving our business (e.g. customer service, reporting) including possible corporate transactions (e.g. M&A), enabling users to share their and connect via their fitness experiences, and express all fitness and health-related opinions.

8.2 Sicherheitsmaßnahmen. Wir verpflichten uns, deine Daten zu schützen und geeignete technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen zu ergreifen, um sie vor unbefugter oder unrechtmäßiger Verarbeitung und vor versehentlichem Verlust, Zerstörung oder Beschädigung zu schützen. Diese Sicherheitsmaßnahmen werden ständig den neuesten technologischen Entwicklungen angepasst.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 General. We review and update the Privacy Policy periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Privacy Notice to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you when we make significant changes that you must be aware of.

9.2 Last Updated. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 09. Dez, 2020.

 

10. QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUPPORT

Ask customer service:General help pages

privacy@bikersos.com

BikerSOS GmbH
Johann-Konrad-Vogel Straße 6
4020 Linz
Österreich

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
dsb@dsb.gv.at
+43 (0) 1 52152 2550
Barichgasse 40 – 42
1030 Wien
Österreich
https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt